Body Clinic

514-903-5624 info@laseretq.com

Almond peel

Almond peel

Almond peel or Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid extracted from bitter almonds. Widely used for their ability to assist with a range of conditions including hyperpigmentation, acne and wrinkles.

Mandelic acid has the advantage of being a larger sized molecule compared to most other alpha hydroxy acids, including one of the more widely used ones, glycolic acid.

The large size of the mandelic acid molecule helps to slow its absorption into the skin, thereby causing less skin irritation.

On skin, mandelic acid has been shown to work as both a mild exfoliant and as an antitibacterial.

Studies conducted with mandelic acid in skin care have demonstrated its efficacy in helping to treat acne and oily skin, eliminate hyperpigmentation (as in Melasma) and eliminate wrinkles and fine lines.

Mandolin Acid can accelerate cell turnover, helping to remove dead skin cells that can lead to dull complexions as well as fine lines.

Mandelic acid also helps to strengthen collagen, one of the building blocks of the skin’s support network. This strengthening can help to delay and reverse the appearance of wrinkles.

Acne – Mandelic acid’s antibacterial properties prove helpful in the treatment of acne. It also helps to regulate sebum production thereby decreasing the occurrence of breakouts.

As well, Mandelic acid has been shown to benefit individuals with cystic acne.

Mandelic acid is well tolerated by nearly all skin types. In fact, individuals with sensitive skin as with Rosacea, have been able to tolerate it.

Mandelic acid is of particular benefit in those with darker complexions, where hyperpigmentation may occur with ingredients such as hydroquinone or glycolic acid.